SWU.2020 - Volunteers Signup List
HELP    sign in
To volunteer, or to view the names of those who already have, you must identify yourself.
Please [ login ] as a Sound Water Steward to view this page
OR click on an

  • showing descriptions for all folders/tasks - hide them - can then click (more) on any task-group or task to hide the description
     
    Final Week
      

    Take classroom photos pre-final week (Lee Chavez, Bob Finke)

      

    [ ] Classroom photos pre-final week (less)

    January 17 3pm-4pm during school visit
    TBD - stay tuned on details
    Photograph classroom set up prior to SW so rooms can be returned to original layout after SW. Please bring your digital camera, or phone, to take panoramic photos.
    1. ____________
    2. ____________
     
      

    Printing Coordinator (less) (Rachel Nostrom)

    Some printing can be done the week before Final Week, others need to wait until registration finalized (e.g. nametags) or class assignments finalized (e.g. custom attendee info sheet)
      

    --- okay --- Printing Coordinator (less)

    Check with Packet Lead for list of everything that needs printing - things like school maps and lists of exhibits or sponsors can be done the previous week. Nametags are usually done late Monday or early Tuesday, and the customized Attendee Info sheets a bit later - usually the morning of the day -before- the packet parrty.
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
     
      

    Packet Party - Thursday before SW (less) (Rachel Nostrom)

    Thursday 1:00 to 4:00 pm
    Freeland-Trinity Lutheran Church-Community Building-Grigware Hall (the smaller building near 525)
    A few people will help setup at 12:15 pm. Plan to come at 1:00. We will be placing alphabetized nametags and customized information sheets into folders, one folder for each registered attendee or Presenter. We expect to do about 700 folders.

    Skills: Enjoy working with a great group of fellow SWSs. Sharp eyes will help.... some inserts will have to correctly match names on folders

    I look forward to a busy and productive "party" with much conversation and laughter. Coffee and tea will be available (please bring your own cups!) Some "energy treats" will also be available, but please feel free to bring treats to share!

      

    --- okay --- Help assemble packet for each attendee (less)

    Thursday 30 January 1:00 -4:00pm
    Trinity Lutheran Church-Community Building-Grigware Hall
    Larger group for Attendees packets; smaller group for Presenters packets
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. Fname Lname
    4. Fname Lname
    5. Fname Lname
    6. Fname Lname
    7. Fname Lname
    8. Fname Lname
    9. Fname Lname
    10. Fname Lname
    11. Fname Lname
    12. Fname Lname
    13. Fname Lname
    14. Fname Lname
    15. Fname Lname
    16. Fname Lname
    17. Fname Lname
    18. Fname Lname
    19. Fname Lname
    20. Fname Lname
    21. Fname Lname
    22. Fname Lname
     
     
    Friday Jan 31st :: Setup @ South Whidbey High School
      

    3pm-6pm General Setup of Tables and Chairs (less) (Leigh Bloom)

    3:00-6:00 pm
    setup of tables, moving of chairs as required to support class room setup
      

    --- okay --- Load tables on trailers for transportation from Langley Church to school (less)

    Friday afternoon 2:30 pm
    Langley Methodist Church in Langley
    Help load tables from Langley Methodist Church on to trailers for transportation to SWHS. Then unload from trailers to school.
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
     
      

    --- okay --- Setup tables and chairs at school (less)

    Friday 3-6pm
    As needed to support Registration, Exhibits, Hospitality, and more.
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. Fname Lname
     
      

    Classroom Setup 3pm-6pmFri. AND Sat.4-5pm (less) (Lee Chavez,Bob Finke)

    Friday -3pm-6pm AND Sat. 4:30-5:30pm - If you can please signup for both!
      

    --- okay --- rearrange classrooms to meet SW needs (less)

    Friday - late afternoon AND Sat. after classes end
    rearrange classrooms for our SW needs. *Can you also signup to put classrooms back on Sat. late afternoon?*
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. Fname Lname
    4. Fname Lname
    5. Fname Lname
    6. Fname Lname
     
      

    Exhibit Setup Friday 3-6pm (less) (Kristin Galbreaith )

    Friday - 4pm to 6pm
    SWHS
    Move and arrange tables for exhibit area
      

    [ ] Help set up exhibits and walk Exhibitors to their tables (less)

    Friday 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    SWHS
    Place placards on tables
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. Fname Lname
    4. ____________
     
      

    Hospitality Setup (less) (Liz Margolis, Ingri Johnson)

    Friday - late afternoon
    Help set up tables for coffee/cookies
      

    --- okay --- Set up tables for coffee and snacks (less)

    Friday 3-6pm
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
     
      

    Signage (less) (Vance Willsey)

    Friday - late afternoon
      

    [ ] put up 'navigation' signage (less)

    Friday 3:00pm to 5:00pm
    hallways. and keynote areas Signs to classrooms, auditorium, elevators, stairs, snacks, ..
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. ____________
    4. ____________
     
      

    [ ] put up classroom signage (less)

    Friday 3:00 to 5:00pm
    Place classroom number and schedule by each classroom door. Place tech team contact info in each classroom for presenters
    1. Fname Lname
    2. ____________
    3. ____________
    4. ____________
     
     
    Saturday Feb1st (South Whidbey HS)
      

    Signage - OUTSIDE High School (less) (Vance Willsey)

    7:30
    By south and north doors - and out by Maxwelton entry. (Note: 525 signs being handled by John Miller) TBD - are signs needed for Reserved Parking et al - and if so does Dennis Nealon already have them ???
      

    --- okay --- Put up signage OUTSIDE the High School (less)

    Saturday 7:30 AM
    coordinate with Neal Clark
    1. Fname Lname
     
      

    Parking (less) (Jack Burchard 509-429-8796)

    7:00 - 9:00 am
    Help direct cars to parking areas around school
      

    [ ] Sat 7:00-9:00 Parking helpers (less)

    Saturday 7:00-9AM
    Meet at 7:00 by registration door Saturday morning. Direct vehicles to parking locations.
    1. ____________
    2. ____________
    3. ____________
    4. ____________
     
      

    Exhibits Support Sat morning (2 shifts) (less) (Kristin Galbreaith )

    (7:00 - 8:15 am) and (8:15 - 9:30 am)
    Exhibitor check-in (next to Registration)
    This will include walking exhibitors to their tables. One person may elect to man the check-in table.
      

    --- okay --- Sat 7:00 - 8:00am - Greet and walk Exhibitors to their tables (less)

    Saturday 7:00am - 8:00am
    SWHS
    This will include directing exhibitors where to go and possibly assisting exhibitors in moving their displays.
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. Fname Lname
    4. Fname Lname
     
      

    --- okay --- Sat 8:00 - 8:55 am - Greet and walk Exhibitors to their tables (ends before the Keynote starts) (less)

    8:00 - 8:55 am
    Exhibit check-in (next to Registration table)
    This will include directing exhibitors where to go and possibly assisting exhibitors in moving their displays.
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
     
      

    Greeters at Doors (less) (Barb Hardman)

    7:30-9:00AM
      

    [ ] Outside South Door (nearest Auditorium) (less)

    Saturday morning 7:30 - 9:15 (exhibitors arriving early, registrants arriving late - so stay until keynote actually starts ~ 9:15)
    This is VERY IMPORTANT - as people are coming from the south end of the parking lot - and from the road as the parking lot fills up - they want to come in the first door. Important to be outside near the sidewalk - greet them with a smile - and say "almost there" as you point them to the North door (near Registration). For those who have already registered - they will have a badge and a packet - okay to let them use the South Door.
    1. ____________
     
      

    --- okay --- Outside North Door (Registration) (less)

    Saturday 7:30-9:00 am
    For those carrying package or needing assistance, open the door.
    1. Fname Lname
     
      

    --- okay --- Inside North Door (Registration) (less)

    Sat morning 7:30-9 am
    direct confused people - to Check-In tables for Registration or Presenters or Exhibits, or to nearest restroom; open door for Presenters or Exhibitors w/hands full
    1. Fname Lname
     
      

    Registration 7:45-9:15 (less) (Tracy Braun)

    7:45-9:15
    school main entrance marked with Reg signs
    hand out packets to pre-registered attendees.
      

    --- okay --- distribute attendee packets (less)

    7:45-9
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. Fname Lname
    4. Fname Lname
    5. Fname Lname
    6. Fname Lname
    7. Fname Lname
    8. Fname Lname
    9. Fname Lname
    10. Fname Lname
    11. Fname Lname
     
      

    Help Presenters move their stuff (less) (??? from Programs Team)

    as needed
    coordinate volunteers to help Presenters move materials to their classrooms
      

    [ ] Help presenters move their stuff (less)

    Saturday 7:30-9:00 am
    1. Fname Lname
    2. ____________
     
      

    [ ] 12:30 to 4

    1. ____________
    2. ____________
     
      

    Command Room (Staff Lounge) Phone Monitoring (less) (Anne Baum)

    10:15-11am
    person can attend sessions, but will walk in a little late ??????
      

    [ ] monitor the phone in Command Room 10:15-11:00am

    1. ____________
     
      

    [ ] monitor the phone in Command Room 12-1:45pm

    1. ____________
     
      

    [ ] monitor the phone in Command Room 2:30-3pm

    1. ____________
     
      

    Keynote Address-Ushers managing seating & rules in auditorium (less) (Jan Bell)

    Saturday 7:30-9:30
    School Auditorium
    Meet for training at 7:30.
      

    --- okay --- Ushers for Keynote Address (less)

    Sat. 7:30-9:30
    doors for Auditorium/Keynote Address
    On Saturday: Host Volunteer Instructions a. Greet merrily, make eye contact b. Check name tag (indicates payment for SWU) c. Direct seating reserved for Disabled Access. d. Reinforce School Policy on food and drinks. Closed drink bottles are OK. Paper cups not OK, even with lids. direct to container parking table e. Know where restrooms are located, as well as fire exits and elevator for upper floor f. Rooms which rotate for full auditorium seating, Rooms 107-108, must be vacated. Immediately following the keynote, a school employee will rotate to allow setup after presentation. g.Please eyeball the usher at the front of the stage for available seats in the lower section. These are hard to see from the top of the room, so encourage Stewards to take these open seats. Direct to seating in front rows first. At beginning of program, Anne to ask all to shift to center aisle and fill open seats. h. Direct latecomers to open seats (volunteer on each aisle to help direct to open seats) I. If concerns are voiced about temperature control, we have done as much as possible to ensure the room is comfortable.
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. Fname Lname
    4. Fname Lname
    5. Fname Lname
     
      

    Registration/Info Desk all-day (less) (Tracy Braun)

    staff registration desk, Lost and Found, give out Attendee Packets, handle information needs, gently reject Walkin registrations [we are full! Registration closed early!]
      

    [ ] staff Registration/Check-in/Info desk 9:15 - 1:15

    1. ____________
     
      

    [ ] staff Registration/Info Desk 1:15-2:30 during B class session (less)

    field questions, give directions, assist with Lost & Found
    1. ____________
     
      

    [ ] staff Registration/Check-in/Info desk 2:30 - 4pm

    1. ____________
     
      

    Presenter Registration/Check-in/Info Desk (less) (Sue Salveson, Barbara Bennett, Scott Cole, Bridget Simon, Patricia Warren, Lee Badovinus)

    Tally arrival of presenters, give them their packets and any other helpful info.
      

    Technology Team (less) (Scott Cole)

    30 minutes before each of 3 classes start
    school classrooms
    Help set up technology in classrooms for Presenters, usually ~30 minutes before each class starts.
      

    [ ] Assist Presenters hooking up laptops, projectors, sound, etc (less)

    10:30, 1:00, 2:45
    assigned classroom
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. Fname Lname
    4. Fname Lname
    5. ____________
    6. ____________
    7. ____________
     
      

    Sound Water Stewards Exhibit (less) (Lee Badovinus)

    Before, during breaks and lunch, and just after last class
    Volunteers to staff the Sound Water Stewards display table - talk about what we do - hand out membership applications - .... Wear your SWS nametag and SWS clothing, if you have it.
      

    [ ] 8-9 (before keynote)

    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. ____________
    4. ____________
     
      

    [ ] 10:30-11AM (morning break)

    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. Fname Lname
    4. ____________
     
      

    [ ] 12:15pm-1:30pm (lunch time)

    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. Fname Lname
    4. ____________
     
      

    [ ] 2:45 - 3:15 (afternoon break)

    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. ____________
    4. ____________
     
      

    [ ] 4:30-5pm (after last class)

    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. ____________
    4. ____________
     
      

    Class Hosts (less) (Mary Hulbert Chapman, Nicole Luce)

    day of SW
    all classrooms
    Stewards who sign up for classes will be asked to fulfill Class Host duties - see full description. Generally includes managing lights, closing door, counts of attendees in the class, ...
      

    [ ] Class Host-need SWS hosts for all 60 classes (less)

    each class
    50+ Class Hosts needed. If list is full, please email Mary jamhulb@gmail.com or Nicole ilndgals@whidbey.com. Others willing to host include: Nicole Luce, Mary Hulbert Chapman, Lee Chavez, ...
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. Fname Lname
    4. Fname Lname
    5. Fname Lname
    6. Fname Lname
    7. Fname Lname
    8. Fname Lname
    9. Fname Lname
    10. Fname Lname
    11. Fname Lname
    12. Fname Lname
    13. Fname Lname
    14. Fname Lname
    15. Fname Lname
    16. Fname Lname
    17. Fname Lname
    18. Fname Lname
    19. ____________
    20. ____________
    21. ____________
    22. ____________
    23. ____________
    24. ____________
    25. ____________
     
      

    Compostables/Trash/Recycling Monitoring (less) (Sara Bergquist - Island County Waste Wise)

    8am-1:30pm
    school
      

    [ ] 8-9am

    1. ____________
    2. ____________
     
      

    [ ] 12:15 to 12:50PM (less)

    compost/recycling stations
    help/direct attendees with disposal
    1. Fname Lname
    2. ____________
     
      

    --- okay --- 12:50 to 1:30

    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
     
     
    Saturday Feb1st Cleanup - Late Afternoon
      

    Restore Classrooms-preferably same vols who setup classrooms Fri. (less) (Lee Chavez,Bob Finke)

    after last session ends at 4:30
    Best if classroom setup vols from Friday are the same as those restoring classrooms!
      

    [ ] return classrooms to their -before- state (less)

    after the last session - 4:15 pm
    school
    Using the pictures (and notes) taken on Friday, restore each classroom to the way it was when the teacher left it Friday afternoon.
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. Fname Lname
    4. Fname Lname
    5. Fname Lname
    6. Fname Lname
    7. Fname Lname
    8. ____________
    9. ____________
    10. ____________
    11. ____________
    12. ____________
     
      

    Tables and Chairs fold up and pack up (less) (Leigh Bloom,)

    Saturday 4:00 pm until 6:00 pm
    Commons area
    Need to fold and stack borrowed tables and chairs, and load on trucks for transport.
      

    [ ] Tables pack up and unpack at Langley Church (less)

    Saturday at the end of the day
    school to Langley Methodist Church
    After tables are loaded on trailers and transported to Methodist Church, need help moving tables back into church.
    1. Fname Lname
    2. ____________
    3. ____________
     
      

    [ ] pack up (less)

    after last class - 4:15 until 6 pm
    school
    1. Fname Lname
    2. ____________
    3. ____________
    4. ____________
    5. ____________
     
      

    Signage Cleanup (less) (Vance Willsey)

    Saturday - end of day
    Take down all Sound Water signage and return to Signage leads/s.
      

    [ ] remove classroom & classroom hallway signage (but not until after Session C is over) (less)

    don't remove hallway navigation signs until after all C classes are done - some attendees need the signage to navigate home!
    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. ____________
    4. ____________
     
      

    [ ] remove all other signage - indoors and out and return to Signage leads

    1. Fname Lname
    2. Fname Lname
    3. ____________
     
      

    Exhibits Cleanup (less) (Kristin Galbreaith)

    3pm - 6pm
    exhibits areas
      

    [ ] Sat 4:00 - 5:00pm exhibits support - end of day break down (less)

    4:00- 5:00pm
    SWHS
    Break down exhibit tables and help take down the SW anniversary display
    1. Fname Lname
    2. ____________
     
      

    General Cleanup (Anne Baum)

      

    [ ] help restore exhibit and lunch area to original condition (less)

    Sometime later
    school
    1. Fname Lname
    2. ____________
    3. ____________
     
      

    [ ] other cleanup as needed (less)

    4:00 - 6:00pm
    high school inside
    1. Fname Lname
    2. ____________
     

    asof Sunday Jan 26 2020 12:42 pm