This refers to a PREVIOUS SW, held Saturday, February 1, 2020
Please see this page for the most recent Sound Waters University information
Showing Brief Presenter Intros    [show Full Presenter Bios ]   

Click on any presenter name for a picture, longer description, and class information

Jay Adams
An avid bird watcher and Whidbey Island resident since 2015 who is active in Sound Water Stewards. He is the immediate past president of Whidbey Audubon and a Chair for the Christmas bird count. He leads bird walks for the Whidbey Birders email group, and he is a Whidbey Camano Land Trust Board member. ...

Lynne Barre
Marine Biologist, NOAA Seattle Branch Chief, and Southern Resident killer whale recovery coordinator. ...

Crisca Bierwert
Holds a Ph.D in Anthropology from the University of Washington. Studied Lushootseed with Upper Skagit elder Vi Hilbert, and historic and contemporary Coast Salish art works with Bill Holm and many Coast Salish artists. ...

Kadi Bizyayeva
Enrolled member and commercial and subsistence fisherwoman of the Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians. ...

Walt Blackford
Puget Sound Energy expert on energy efficiency, renewable energy, electrical safety and and electric and gas safety. ...

Katelyn Bosley
Lead Crustacean Biologist for Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife ...

David Parker Brown
Outreach coordinator with Puget Sound Energy. ...

Stephanie Buffum
Executive Director for FRIENDS of the San Juans, a non governmental organization located in the San Juan Islands of Washington State. She serves on domestic and bi-national committees on tourism, economic development and environmental protection and has published papers on a variety of topics relating to these areas. ...

John Calambokidis
Marine mammal researcher who serves as Senior Research Biologist and one of the founders of Cascadia Research Collective in Olympia, Washington. Author of more than 140 scientific publications and two books on marine mammals. His work has also been featured on National Geographic Channel, BBC, and Animal Planet. ...

Max Calloway
Works with the Washington State Department of Natural Resources, where he focuses on long-term kelp monitoring and eelgrass restoration projects. ...

Maribeth Crandell
Environmental educator, author, and aficionado of a low carbon lifestyle. ...

Phillip Dionne
Lead research scientist with the Habitat Science Team of the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. ...

Barbara Dunn
Practices psychotherapy and music therapy. ...

Tim Economu
Electrical engineer and owner of his Clinton-based company, Offrid Systems. ...

Marianne Elliott
Research Associate in Plant Pathology at Washington State University, Puyallup Research and Extension Center. ...

Martha Ellis
Local naturalist and member of the Washington Native Plant Society. ...

Steve Ellis
Local naturalist and former president of Whidbey Audubon Society. ...

Nicole Faghin
Coastal Management Specialist with Washington Sea Grant at the University of Washington. ...

Richard Gammon
Professor(Emeritus) of Chemistry and Oceanography, Adjunct Professor(Emeritus) of Atmospheric Sciences at the University of Washington and former Co-Director of the UW Program on the Environment (2004-2007). ...

Howard Garrett
Co-Founder of Orca Network and whale advocate. ...

Olivia Graham
A marine ecologist studying the effects of biodiversity and the environment on seagrass wasting disease in eelgrass. ...

Gwendolyn Hannam
Natural Resource Planner for the Whidbey Island Conservation District ...

Neil Harrington
Represents the Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe on the Jefferson County Marine Resources Committee, the Dungeness River Audubon Center Board and the National Harmful Algal Bloom Committee ...

Nicole Harris
Education Specialist with Olympic Coast National Marine Sanctuary. ...

Jack Hartt
Former Park Manager for Deception Pass State Park ...

Garry Heinrich
Central Puget Sound volunteer coordinator for the Marine Mammal Stranding Network. ...

Heidi Hoelting
The instructor is an amateur mycologist who has been studying and photographing fungi for ten years. With a professional background in the arts and education, she is looking forward to sharing her research and mushroom hobby with others. ...

John Hudson
Past Squadron Education Officer of the Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron and aspiring member of the International Society of Crab Whisperers. ...

Lynn Hyde
Educator, historian and preservationist for Historic Whidbey. ...

Heide Island
Professor of Comparative Animal Behavior and Neuroscience at Pacific University in Oregon. The principal investigator in a five-year study of the North American river otters of Whidbey Island. ...

Gregory Jensen
Professor Jensen has published papers on a wide range of crustacean topics, including reproductive biology, the effects of invasive species, larval settlement, feeding behavior, and descriptions of numerous new species. ...

Craig Johnson
Whidbey Island watercolor artist, photographer, and passionate birder. ...

Joy Johnson
Whidbey Island writer, early childhood educator and birder. ...

Lisa Kaufman
Manages the development, implementation, and supervision of nearshore restoration projects and programs for the Northwest Straits Foundation and its projects partners, including the Marine Resources Committees. ...

Doug Kelly
Hydrogeologist with Island County Environmental Health. ...

Elyssa Kerr
Program Manager for Beavers Northwest ...

Lauren Kuehne
Ecologist who studies human impacts on aquatic systems, with the goal of contributing to long-term sustainability of natural resources. ...

Jessica Larson
Stewardship coordinator of WCLT's conservation easements and protected lands. ...

Eric Lee-Mader
Co-Director of Pollinator Conservation Program at the Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation. ...

Brooke Love
Chemical Oceanographer, Associate Professor at Western Washington University (WWU). Academic Director of the new program in Marine and Coastal Science at WWU ...

John Lovie
Vice-President of the Whidbey Island Water Systems Association, Vice-President of Sun Vista/Sunlight Beach water system, and a member of several state and local government advisory committees in the drinking water and Puget Sound recovery areas. ...

Jeanie McElwain
Naturalist and educator. ...

Ian Miller
Coastal hazards specialist with Washington Sea Grant.Dr. Miller holds a bachelor’s degree in marine ecology from Western Washington University’s Huxley College of Environmental Studies and a doctorate in ocean sciences from the University of California, Santa Cruz. ...

Stephanie Moore
Investigates linkages of climate and weather patterns to variations in the timing and magnitude of toxic algal blooms that restrict access to important commercial, recreational and subsistence fisheries. Collaborates to provide a collective view of Puget Sound marine water quality and conditions. ...

Mallory Palatucci
Watershed Planner for Island County Department of Natural Resources, and volunteers as the Project Technician with harbor porpoise research in nearby waters. ...

H.L. "Rusty" Palmer
H.L. “Rusty” Palmer is the Fire Chief of South Whidbey Fire/EMS. ...

Jesse Pecor
Wildlife policy lead at Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians. ...

Meredith Penny
Long-range planner with Island County Planning and Community Development Department. ...

Randi Perry
Utilities Supervisor for the City of Langley. ...

Ali Redman
Aquarium Curator for the Port Townsend Marine Science Center. ...

Linda Rhodes
Program Manager for the Marine Microbes and Toxins Program at the Northwest Fisheries Science Center. ...

Chris Robertson
Aquatic Lands Restoration manager for the Washington Department of Natural Resources Aquatic Resources Division. ...

Karin Roemers-Kleven
Trained marine naturalist and volunteer for SoundWatch, the Marine Mammal Stranding Network and the San Juan County Marine Resources Committee. ...

Bart Rulon
Professional wildlife artist and photographer. ...

Maria Ruth
An author with more than a dozen books on natural history topics for children and adults. ...

Sarah Schmidt
Local bat expert, active with Whidbey Audubon Society and Beach Watcher (class of 2000, now Sound Water Stewards). ...

Elsa Schwartz
Senior Director of Restore America’s Estuaries, a national nonprofit organization dedicated to the protection and restoration of bays and estuaries. ...

Joe Sheldon
College professor (retired); current Senior Academic Adviser for Pacific Rim Institute for Environmental Stewardship. Author of numerous articles on insect ecology and also on science/religion focusing on stewardship of creation. ...

Bill Sherman
Chief of the Counsel for Environmental Protection unit of the Washington State Attorney General’s Office, and a Visiting Professor at Seattle University School of Law. ...

Brian Sherrod
Project Chief and Pacific Northwest Regional Coordinator for the USGS Earthquake Hazards Program. ...

Katie Sowul
Lead abalone biologist and assistant diving safety officer for the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife ...

Janet St. Clair
Island County Commissioner representing District 3, an advocate for our Salish Sea and Board of Commissioners' Liaison to the Island County Marine Resources Committee. ...

Emily Terao
Volunteer with the Guillemot Research Group. ...

Anna Toledo
Coordinates the Island County Marine Resources Committee and manages the County's Shore Friendly project. ...

Heather Trim
Executive Director, Zero Waste Washington. ...

Don Velasquez
Don has worked with the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife since 1993. ...

Mark Wahl
Whidbey coordinator of Citizen League Encouraging Awareness of Radiation (CLEAR) and math learning specialist. ...

James Watson
Wildlife Research Scientist with the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW) and the lead researcher for statewide raptor studies. ...

Kelly Webb
Board Chair of the Inland Ocean Coalition - dedicated to land and sea stewardship. ...

Eli Wheat
Farmer at SkyRoot Farm and a faculty member in the Program of the Environment at the University of Washington. ...

Todd Woodard
Director of the Samish Indian Nation’s Natural Resources Department. ...

Michael Yadrick
Plant Ecologist with the Natural Resources Unit of Seattle Parks and Recreation, supporting the Green Seattle Partnership effort since 2011. ...

Shawn Yanity
Stillaguamish Tribal Chairman. ...

Kevin W. Zobrist
Professor with Washington State University and coordinator of the Extension Forestry Program in the Puget Sound area. ...

 

Our dedicated volunteers have been bringing you Sound Waters University since 1994.

Learn about our many other SWS activities .

[back to top]