This refers to a PREVIOUS SW, held February 2015
Please see this page for the most recent Sound Waters information
Showing Brief Presenter Intros    [show Full Presenter Bios ]   

Click on any presenter name for a picture, longer description, and class information

Mahmoud Abdel-Monem
Retired Researcher, Faculty Member, and Administrator in Medicinal Chemistry. Currently a Scientific Consultant, a Beach Watcher, and a member of the Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron. ...

Joe Anderson
Research scientist at the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. ...

Rein Attemann
Advocacy Manager at People for Puget Sound. ...

Helen Berry
Marine ecologist with the Washington State Department of Natural Resources. ...

Karen Bishop
District Manager of the Whidbey Island Conservation District ...

Sarah Boin
Owns 'Wander on Whidbey,' an outdoor recreation equipment and apparel shop in Langley; prior occupations include science teacher, researcher in Antarctica commercial fisher, and fisheries biologist. ...

Eric Brooks
Deputy Director, Island County Department of Emergency Management. ...

Tim Carpenter
Curator of Fish and Invertebrates at the Seattle Aquarium. ...

Ann Casey
Past President of Whidbey Audubon Society and a retired educator and administrator. ...

Rosie Cayou-James
Oral Historian and Cultural Coordinator for the Samish Indian Nation. ...

Dale Christensen
Experienced sea kayaker here in the Salish Sea. ...

Craig Cogger
Soil Scientist at Washington State University in Puyallup. ...

Pat Cozine
Raptor enthusiast, observer, and researcher. ...

Maribeth Crandell
Coordinator, Island County Shellfish Resources Program. ...

June Davis
Horticulturist and Master Gardener. ...

John R. Delaney
Professor of Oceanography and holder of the Jerome M. Paros Endowed Chair in Sensor Networks at the University of Washington. ...

Paul Dickerson
Operations Manager and a system designer for Whidbey Sun & Wind. ...

Frederick Dooley
PhD student at the University of Washington focusing on the ecosystem effects of of hydrogen sulfide. ...

Joan Drinkwin
Program Director for the Northwest Straits Foundation. ...

Marianne Edain
Co-founder of Whidbey Environmental Action Network and restoration ecologist. ...

Haley Edwards
Senior Resource Scientist with Puget Sound Energy. ...

Martha Ellis
Local naturalist and member of the Washington Native Plant Society. ...

Steve Ellis
Local naturalist and former President of Whidbey Audubon Society. ...

Steve Erickson
Litigation coordinator of the Whidbey Environmental Action Network and restoration ecologist. ...

Howard Garrett
Co-Founder of Orca Network and whale advocate. ...

Pat Gearin
Wildlife and fisheries research biologist with the National Marine Mammal Laboratory of NOAA, ...

Nicole Gilmore
Education and Outreach Coordinator for Taylor Shellfish in the north Sound area. ...

Elizabeth Guss
Director of Development, Whidbey Camano Land Trust. ...

John Gussman
Professional Photographer, Director and Cinematographer. ...

Janet Hall
WSU/Island County Extension Waste Wise Volunteer Program Coordinator. ...

Adi Hanein
Marine policy fellow at the Washington State Department of Health. ...

Todd Hass
Program Manager for Marine and Nearshore Special Projects at the Puget Sound Partnership. ...

John Hudson
Past Squadron Education Officer of the Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron and aspiring member of the International Society of Crab Whisperers. ...

Annika Hustad
Member of the Atlantis ROV Team, an award-winning underwater robotics team of middle- and high-school students from Whidbey Island. ...

Lynn Hyde
Educator and historian for Ebey’s Landing National Historical Reserve. ...

Cara Ianni
ECO Net Coordinator for Puget Sound Partnership. ...

Sego Jackson
Principal Planner with Snohomish County and Policy Subcommittee Chair for the Northwest Product Stewardship Council. ...

Jim Johannessen
Principal Coastal Geologist/President of Coastal Geologic Services Inc. in Bellingham, which specializes in beach, bluff, and estuarine processes, coastal erosion mitigation, coastal restoration, and applied coastal management. ...

Brad Johnson
Senior Planner with Island County Planning and Community Development. ...

Kurt Johnson
Thirty-year participant in the shellfish farming industry. ...

Ian Joughin
Senior Principal Engineer, Affiliate Professor, Earth and Space Sciences, Applied Physics Laboratory, University of Washington. ...

Jourdan Imani Keith
Writer, public speaker, educator, urban forest restoration specialist, trail construction crew and wilderness leader bringing 15 years of experience to the planning and implementation of projects that involve a broad base of constituents. ...

Doug Kelly
Hydrogeologist with Island County Environmental Health. ...

Neala Kendall
Conservation Biologist with the Washington State Department of Fish and Wildlife. ...

Kip Killebrew
Fisheries Biologist at Stillaguamish Tribe Natural Resources Department ...

Gretchen Krampf
Organization and leadership development consultant and executive coach. ...

Lou LaBombard
Professor at Skagit Valley College and professional Native American story teller. ...

Jennifer Lanksbury
Marine Ecotoxicologist with the Washington State Department of Fish and Wildlife's Puget Sound Ecosystem Monitoring Program. ...

Adam Lorio
Eduction Program Manager for the Samish Indian Nation. ...

Lynnaea Lumbard
Co-President of New Stories, a Whidbey-based non-profit dedicated to naming, nurturing, and living into life-affirming stories for thriving communities. ...

Kevin Lungren
Avid angler, President of the Whidbey Island Fishin' Club and experienced fishing instructor with a passion for the outdoors. ...

Breanyn MacInnes
Sedimentologist and geomorphologist in the Geology Department at Central Washington University. ...

Haley McConnaughey
Member of the Atlantis ROV Team, an award-winning underwater robotics team of middle- and high-school students from Whidbey Island. ...

Hannah McConnaughey
Hannah McConnaughey is a member of the Atlantis ROV Team, an award-winning underwater robotics team of middle- and high-school students from Whidbey Island. ...

Anna McLaskey
PhD student in the University of Washington’s School of Oceanography. ...

Benjamin Miner
Associate Professor in the Biology Department at Western Washington University. ...

Jamie Montague
Coordinates research projects run by the Port Townsend Marice Science Center. ...

Tom Mumford
Researcher and teacher on marine algal biodiversity, the role of kelp in marine ecosystems, and kelp restoration. ...

Tamara Neuffer
Outreach and Education Coordinator for the Stillaguamish Tribe Natural Resources Department. ...

Jan Newton
Principal Oceanographer with the Applied Physics Laboratory of the University of Washington and affiliate faculty with the UW College of the Environment. ...

Julie O'Donald
Julie O’Donald is a Backyard Wildlife Habitat Steward and Master Gardener with over 30 years of experience creating wildlife friendly gardens. ...

Janice O'Mahony
Writer and community activist. ...

Brian Ostrom
Graduate student at Central Washington University. ...

Robert Paine
Professor Emeritus, University of Washington. ...

Gary Piazzon
Amateur naturalist and avid birder. ...

Jessica Plumb
Director of Plumb Productions and producer and chief editor of the film "Return of the River." ...

Helen Price Johnson
Commissioner on the Island County Board of Commissioners since 2008 and 2015 Board Chair. ...

Rebecca Reuter
Communications specialist for the NOAA Fisheries Alaska Fisheries Science Center. ...

Jim Rich
Retired naval officer and college lecturer; volunteer for the Island County Division of Emergency Management. ...

Susie Richards
Co-Director of the non profit organization Service, Education and Adventure and Coordinator of Whidbey Eco-Net. ...

Mary Richardson
Professor Emeritus of Public Health, University of Washington. ...

Jon L. Riedel
Geologist, North Cascades National Park. ...

Bill Roberts
Operation and Maintenance Coordinator for Onsite Septic Systems with Island County's Environmental Health Program. ...

Rufus Rose
Retired Naval aviator and rock hobbyist. ...

Sarah Schmidt
Local bat expert, active with Whidbey Audubon Society and Beach Watcher (class of 2000). ...

Nat Scholz
Zoologist, NOAA Fisheries, Northwest Fisheries Science Center. ...

Mark Schrader
Captain and Project Director, Around the Americas Expedition. ...

Joe Sheldon
College professor (retired) and current Board Officer of the Pacific Rim Institute for Environmental Stewardship. ...

Hugh Shipman
Coastal Geologist, Washington Department of Ecology. ...

Bill Steele
Director of Outreach and Information Services, University of Washington, Pacific Northwest Seismic Network ...

Janet Stein
Island County Noxious Weed Program Coordinator. ...

Holly Syreen
Development Director for the Pacific Rim Institute for Environmental Stewardship. ...

Eugene Thrasher
Island County Beach Watcher since 1999 and Coordinator of the "Digging for Dinner" Program. ...

Adrian Tuohy
Field biologist and writer with the Wild Fish Conservancy. ...

John Veentjer
Executive Director of the Marine Exchange of Puget Sound and Chair of the Puget Sound Harbor Safety Committee. ...

James Walker
Retired Washington State University Physics Professor and dragonfly enthusiast. ...

Mel Walters
Environmental biologist and consultant with the Puget Sound Energy's Avian Protection Program. ...

Sue Ellen White
Whidbey Island journalist, editor and kayaker. ...

[back to top]